There are 1633 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
1/27 Boys Basketball  Bonneville vs Shelley
1/28 Girls Basketball  Tri-Valley vs Garden Valley
1/28 Boys Basketball  Columbia vs Emmett
1/28 Boys Basketball  Tri-Valley vs Garden Valley
1/29 Boys Basketball  Rigby vs Idaho Falls
1/30 Girls Basketball  Council vs Garden Valley
1/30 Boys Basketball  Council vs Garden Valley
2/2 Boys Basketball  McCall-Donnelly vs Parma
2/3 Boys Basketball  Blackfoot vs Shelley
2/5 Boys Basketball  Pocatello vs Shelley
2/5 Boys Basketball  South Fremont vs Sugar-Salem
2/6 Boys Basketball  Kimberly vs Sugar-Salem
2/8 Boys Basketball  Columbia vs Middleton
2/10 Boys Basketball  Fruitland vs Parma
2/10 Boys Basketball  Idaho Falls vs Skyline


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
1/26 Boys Basketball  Kimberly vs Filer JV
1/26 Boys Basketball  Kimberly vs Filer
1/25 Boys Basketball  Castleford vs Hansen
1/23 Boys Basketball  Declo vs Malad C Team
1/23 Boys Basketball  Meridian vs Borah
1/23 Boys Basketball  Preston vs Twin Falls
1/23 Girls Basketball  McCall-Donnelly vs Grangeville
1/23 Boys Basketball  Declo vs Malad JV
1/23 Boys Basketball  Kuna vs Boise
1/23 Girls Basketball  Valley vs Hansen JV
1/23 Boys Basketball  Declo vs Malad
1/23 Boys Basketball  Columbia vs Minico
1/23 Girls Basketball  South Fremont vs Sugar-Salem
1/23 Girls Basketball  Valley vs Hansen
1/23 Girls Basketball  American Falls vs Snake River

 
Girls Basketball Coaches Poll

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The statewide girls basketball coaches poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


Girls Basketball Coaches Poll

Jan. 26, 2021

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Mountain View (6) 12-1 45 1
2. Rigby (1) 16-2 26 t-3
3. Meridian (1) 11-2 24 t-3
4. Coeur d'Alene (1) 15-1 23 5
5. Boise (1) 5-2 15 2
         

Also receiving votes: Timberline, Thunder Ridge, Borah

4A Classification

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Blackfoot (7) 14-5 50 1
2. Century (1) 14-6 44 2
3. Preston (1) 14-6 29 3
4. Burley 14-4 27 4
5. Middleton (2) 10-1 21 5
         

Also receiving votes: Skyline (2), Bishop Kelly, Mountain Home

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (9) 19-1 61 1
2. Timberlake (4) 14-2 56 2
3. Parma 12-4 22 t-5
4. Snake River 14-4 16 3
5. Marsh Valley 12-7 13 -
         

Also receiving votes: Bonners Ferry, Filer, American Falls

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Cole Valley (5) 14-1 40 2
2. Ririe (5) 18-1 37 1
3. Melba 15-2 27 4
4. Grangeville 12-3 20 3
5. New Plymouth 11-5 11 t-5
         

Also receiving votes: West Jefferson, Aberdeen, Soda Springs

1ADI Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (6) 17-0 37 1
2. Prairie 14-2 23 2
3. Grace (1) 13-2 22 3
4. Rimrock (1) 12-2 20 5
5. Liberty Charter (1) 13-2 13 4
         

Also receiving votes: Butte County, Genesee, Idaho City, Murtaugh, Notus, Raft River, Riverstone

1ADII Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rockland (6) 14-2 38 1
2. Tri-Valley (2) 13-2 32 2
3. Mackay (1) 13-3 26 4
4. Kendrick 12-3 24 3
5. Carey 4-2 5 -
         

Also receiving votes: Camas County, Garden Valley, Richfield, North Gem, Leadore


Jan. 19, 2021

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Mountain View (2) 10-1 40 1
2. Boise (5) 4-0 36 -
t-3. Rigby (3) 14-2 26 2
t-3. Meridian 9-2 26 t-3
5. Coeur d'Alene (1) 13-1 24 t-3
         

Also receiving votes: Thunder Ridge, Timberline, Rocky Mountain, Eagle

4A Classification

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Blackfoot (5) 13-4 48 2
2. Century (3) 12-6 38 3
3. Preston (2) 14-5 33 1
4. Burley (1) 11-4 25 5
5. Middleton (1) 8-1 21 4
         

Also receiving votes: Skyline, Bishop Kelly, Mountain Home, Nampa

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (7) 16-1 51 1
2. Timberlake (4) 11-2 44 2
3. Snake River  13-3 27 3
4. Filer 9-8 11 t-5
t-5. Parma 10-4 9 t-5
t-5. American Falls 11-6 9 -

Also receiving votes: Bonners Ferry, Teton, Marsh Valley, Kellogg

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Ririe (3) 16-1 22 1
2. Cole Valley (2) 12-1 21 2
3. Grangeville 12-3 14 4
4. Melba 14-2 11 3
t-5. West Jefferson 11-3 3 5
t-5. New Plymouth 11-4 3 -

Also receiving votes: Aberdeen

1ADI Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (6) 14-0 36 1
2. Prairie 13-1 25 2
3. Grace (1) 13-1 22 3
4. Liberty Charter 12-1 12 -
5. Rimrock (2) 10-2 11 -
         

Also receiving votes: Genesee, Butte County, Idaho City, Wilder, Raft River, Murtaugh, Greenleaf Friends

1ADII Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rockland (6) 13-1 30 1
2. Tri-Valley 11-2 22 2
3. Kendrick 12-3 18 3
4. Mackay 11-3 13 4
5. Camas County 8-2 3 -
         

Also receiving votes: Dietrich, Deary, Richfield, Garden Valley, Council, Timberline (Weippe), Highland (Craigmont)




Fan Comments
Sign In | Register













This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy