There are 293 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
1/27 Boys Basketball  Bonneville vs Shelley
1/28 Girls Basketball  Tri-Valley vs Garden Valley
1/28 Boys Basketball  Columbia vs Emmett
1/28 Boys Basketball  Tri-Valley vs Garden Valley
1/29 Boys Basketball  Rigby vs Idaho Falls
1/30 Girls Basketball  Council vs Garden Valley
1/30 Boys Basketball  Council vs Garden Valley
2/2 Boys Basketball  McCall-Donnelly vs Parma
2/3 Boys Basketball  Blackfoot vs Shelley
2/5 Boys Basketball  Pocatello vs Shelley
2/5 Boys Basketball  South Fremont vs Sugar-Salem
2/6 Boys Basketball  Kimberly vs Sugar-Salem
2/8 Boys Basketball  Columbia vs Middleton
2/10 Boys Basketball  Fruitland vs Parma
2/10 Boys Basketball  Idaho Falls vs Skyline


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
1/26 Boys Basketball  Kimberly vs Filer JV
1/26 Boys Basketball  Kimberly vs Filer
1/25 Boys Basketball  Castleford vs Hansen
1/23 Boys Basketball  Declo vs Malad C Team
1/23 Boys Basketball  Meridian vs Borah
1/23 Boys Basketball  Preston vs Twin Falls
1/23 Girls Basketball  McCall-Donnelly vs Grangeville
1/23 Boys Basketball  Declo vs Malad JV
1/23 Boys Basketball  Kuna vs Boise
1/23 Girls Basketball  Valley vs Hansen JV
1/23 Boys Basketball  Declo vs Malad
1/23 Boys Basketball  Columbia vs Minico
1/23 Girls Basketball  South Fremont vs Sugar-Salem
1/23 Girls Basketball  Valley vs Hansen
1/23 Girls Basketball  American Falls vs Snake River

 
Girls Basketball Media Poll
Media members from across the state have cast their votes. Did your team make it into the top 5?
Published: 8/26/2018 10:25:38 PM
 
ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The State Girls Basketball Media Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each voting media member ranks teams in each classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


Girls Basketball Media Poll

Jan. 26, 2021

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Coeur d'Alene (9) 15-1 54 1
2. Mountain View (2) 12-1 45 2
3. Rigby (1) 16-2 36 3
4. Meridian 11-2 28 5
5. Thunder Ridge 15-3 11 -
       

 Other receiving votes: Timberline 5, Post Falls 1.

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Middleton (6) 11-1 47 4
2. Blackfoot (2) 14-5 44 1
3. Century (2) 14-6 41 3
4. Burley (2) 14-4 29 5
5. Preston 14-6 14 2
         

Other receiving votes: Skyline 4, Mountain Home 1.

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (11) 14-4 59 1
2. Timberlake (1) 13-2 49 2
3. Parma 12-4 29 3
4. Snake River 14-4 19 4
5. Bonners Ferry 11-4 18 5

Other receiving votes: Marsh Valley 3, American Falls 2, Filer 1.

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Ririe (12) 18-1 60 1
2. Cole Valley 14-1 44 2
3. Grangeville 13-3 23 3
4. Melba 15-2 23 3
5. West Jefferson 13-3 12 5
         

Other receiving votes: Valley 5, New Plymouth 4.

1ADI Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (12) 17-0 60 1
2. Prairie 14-2 42 2
3. Grace 13-2 28 3
4. Genesee 11-3 13 4
5. Murtaugh 14-3 12 -
         

Other receiving votes: Butte County 10, Rimrock 10, Liberty Charter 5.

1ADII Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rockland (5) 14-2 47 1
2. Kendrick (4) 13-3 42 2
3. Tri-Valley (2) 13-2 42 3
4. Mackay (1) 13-3 37 4
5. Garden Valley 7-3 6 -
       

Other receiving votes: Camas County 3, Carey 3.

VOTERS

Andrew Houghton, Idaho State Journal
Brandon Hill, IdahoSports.com
Brittany Cooper, KMVT
Dave Nichols, The Spokesman-Review
Donn Walden, The Lewiston Tribune
Dylan Carder, KIFI
Fred Davis, Bingham News Chronicle
Greg Woods, Post Register
John Wustrow, Idaho Press
Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Pat Sutphin, Times-News


Jan. 19, 2021

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Coeur d'Alene (5) 13-1 37 2
2. Mountain View 10-1 33 1
3. Rigby (1) 14-2 26 4
4. Boise (3) 4-0 17 -
5. Meridian 9-2 13 5
       

Other receiving votes: Thunder Ridge 9.

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Blackfoot (5) 13-4 37 2
2. Preston (2) 14-5 30 1
3. Century (1) 12-6 28 4
4. Middleton (1) 9-1 24 3
5. Burley 12-4 13 5
         

Other receiving votes: Bishop Kelly 2.

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (8) 16-1 44 1
2. Timberlake (1) 11-2 37 2
3. Parma 10-4 20 5
4. Snake River 13-3 15 3
5. Bonners Ferry 9-3 11 4

Other receiving votes: American Falls 8.

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Ririe (8) 16-1 43 1
2. Cole Valley (1) 12-1 34 2
3. Grangeville 12-3 26 4
4. Melba 14-2 19 3
5. West Jefferson 10-3 8 5
         

Other receiving votes: New Plymouth 4, Valley 1.

1ADI Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (9) 15-0 45 1
2. Prairie 13-1 35 2
3. Grace 13-1 28 3
4. Genesee 9-2 14 5
5. Genesee 9-2 14 5
         

Other receiving votes: Butte County 5, Murtaugh 2.

1ADII Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rockland (9) 13-1 45 1
2. Kendrick 12-3 33 3
3. Tri-Valley 11-2 28 2
4. Mackay 11-3 13 -
5. Camas County 7-2 10 5
       

Other receiving votes: Garden Valley 5, Carey 1.

VOTERS

Brandon Hill, IdahoSports.com
Dave Nichols, Spokesman-Review
Donn Walden, Lewiston Tribune
Dylan Carder, KIFI
Fred Davis, Bingham News Chronicle
Greg Woods, Post Register
John Wustrow, Idaho Press
Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman



Fan Comments
Sign In | Register















This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy